United States Court of Appeals
[…] second application submitted by the same individual
shall be rejected and the applicant instructed to
submit a motion for reopening or reconsideration in
accordance with 8 CFR 103.5. The motion shall be
accompanied by the rejected application and the
fee specified in 8 CFR 103.7 reduced by the amount
No. 08-3642 15
of the fee paid with the rejected application. A
decision shall be issued with notification of appeal
rights in all Certificate of Citizenship cases, in-
cluding any case denied due to the applicant’s
failure to prosecute the application.
8 C.F.R. § 341.6 (emphasis added). For its part, 8 C.F.R.
§ 103.5 provides that motions to reconsider must
“establish that the decision was based on an incorrect
application of law or Service policy,” 8 C.F.R. § 103.5(a)(3),
and must be made within thirty days of the decision
that the motion seeks to reconsider, id. § 103.5(a)(1)(i).
Motions to reopen must state “new facts to be provided
in the reopened proceedings,” id. § 103.5(a)(2), and must
be made within thirty days, id. § 103.5(a)(1)(i); however,
the immigration authorities may excuse, in their discre-
tion, an untimely motion to reopen “where it is demon-
strated that the delay was reasonable and was beyond
the control of the applicant or petitioner,” id.
We believe that an individual, such as Ms. Ortega, who
is armed with an order of an IJ terminating removal
proceedings in her favor, certainly will make at least a
prima facie showing that both her change of status (as non-
removable) and the termination of removal proceedings