United States Court of Appeals
[…] 10 No. 08-3642
“Context, not just literal text, will often lead a court to
Congress’ intent in respect to a particular statute.” Id.
(quoting City of Rancho Palos Verdes v. Abrams, 544 U.S.
113, 127 (2005) (Breyer, J., concurring)). Similarly, we
must take into account the relationship of the statute to
other provisions of the code. Congress does not legislate
in a vacuum. We must assume that Congress is cognizant
of other statutory provisions and expects its new enact-
ments to work in harmony with existing provisions.
We begin with the opening sentence of § 1503(a), which
states in relevant part: “If any person . . . claims a right or
privilege as a national of the United States and is
denied such right or privilege by any department or
independent agency, . . . upon the ground that he is not
a national of the United States, such person may institute
an action under the provisions of section 2201 of
Title 28 . . . declaring him to be a national of the United
States.” 8 U.S.C. § 1503(a). Thus, § 1503(a) first provides in-
dividuals, who have been denied a benefit of citizenship,
with a means of challenging the adverse administrative
action in court. Specifically, the individual may bring
a declaratory judgment action under 28 U.S.C. § 2201.