United States Court of Appeals
[…] of plaintiff’s citizenship ‘arose by reason of, or in connec-
tion with’ her removal proceeding.” R.25 at 3 (quoting
8 U.S.C. § 1503(a)).
Ms. Ortega timely appealed.
II
DISCUSSION
Our disposition of Ms. Ortega’s appeal depends upon
the meaning of 8 U.S.C. § 1503(a). Therefore we start, as
we must, with the language of the statute. See Autry v.
Nw. Premium Servs., Inc., 144 F.3d 1037, 1040 (7th Cir.
1998) (observing that the “starting point in any case
involving the meaning of a statute[] is the language of
the statute itself” (internal quotation marks and citations
omitted)). Section 1503(a) of Title 8 states:
If any person who is within the United States
claims a right or privilege as a national of the
United States and is denied such right or privilege
by any department or independent agency, or
official thereof, upon the ground that he is not a
national of the United States, such person may
institute an action under the provisions of section
6 No. 08-3642
2201 of Title 28 against the head of such depart-
ment or independent agency for a judgment de-
claring him to be a national of the United States,
except that no such action may be instituted in any case
if the issue of such person’s status as a national of the
United States (1) arose by reason of, or in connection
with any removal proceeding under the provisions of
this chapter or any other act, or (2) is in issue in any
such removal proceeding. An action under this
subsection may be instituted only within five
years after the final administrative denial of such
right or privilege and shall be filed in the district
court of the United States for the district in which
such person resides or claims a residence, and
jurisdiction over such officials in such cases is
conferred upon those courts.
8 U.S.C. § 1503(a) (emphasis added).
A.
The Government maintains that the “plain meaning” of
§ 1503(a)(1) requires dismissal of Ms. Ortega’s claim. It
first observes that it was “[o]nly upon initiation of
removal proceedings” that Ms. Ortega “assert[ed] citizen-
ship.”