under Bivens v. Six Unknown Named Agents of Federal
[…] See, e.g., Ronald W.
Reagan National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal
Year 2005, 10 U.S.C. § 801, stat. note § 1092; Military
Commissions Act of 2006, Pub. L. No. 109-366, 120 Stat.
2600, 2635, codified at 28 U.S.C. § 2241(e)(2). Congress
has also addressed detention standards in a criminal
statute without providing for a private civil right of
action. See 10 U.S.C. § 893 (a person guilty of cruelty
and maltreatment of person subject to his orders shall
be punished as a court-martial may direct). Congress
has even gone so far as to criminalize overseas torture,
see 18 U.S.C. § 2340A, but explicitly provided that it
was not creating a new civil right of action. See 18 U.S.C.
Nos. 10-1687 & 10-2442 69
§ 2340B (“Nothing in this chapter shall be construed . . .
as creating any substantive or procedural right
enforceable by law by any party in any civil proceeding.”).
From Congress’ close attention to detainee treatment
without creating a civil right of action, defendants infer
that a Bivens remedy is not appropriate here.
We disagree. Bivens is a well-known part of the legal
landscape, so it is significant that Congress has taken