United States Court of Appeals
[…] Neitzke
v. Williams, 490 U.S. 319, 325 (1989). Finding
that the plaintiff’s motions for sanctions were
frivolous has no bearing on the ultimate merit of
the plaintiff’s claims in this case.[ 5 ]
3
R.7-5.
4
R.7-6.
5
R.7-7 (emphasis in original).
6 No. 09-1031
Certain of Mr. Eichwedel’s claims ultimately survived
the defendants’ motion to dismiss, and the case subse-
quently was settled.
2.
On November 1, 2001, IDOC issued two disciplinary
reports against Mr. Eichwedel, which alleged that each
of Mr. Eichwedel’s motions for sanctions constituted a
separate violation of 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(d). Simply put,
that statute authorizes IDOC to revoke up to 180 days of
a prisoner’s good-conduct credit if, during the course
of litigation brought against the prison, “the court
makes a specific finding that a pleading, motion, or
other paper filed by the prisoner is frivolous.” 6 On
6
At the time that the Prisoner Review Board revoked
Mr. Eichwedel’s good-conduct credits, the statute provided
in pertinent part:
If a lawsuit is filed by a prisoner in an Illinois or federal
court against the State, the Department of Corrections,