United States Court of Appeals
[…] this standard is satisfied does not require examination
of the entire record, independent assessment of the credi-
bility of witnesses, or weighing of the evidence.” Id. “The
Federal Constitution does not require evidence that
logically precludes any conclusion but the one reached
by the disciplinary board.” Id. at 457. “[O]nly evidence
that was presented to the Adjustment Committee is
relevant to this analysis.” Hamilton, 976 F.2d at 346.
The Final Summary Reports indicate that Mr. Eichwedel
was charged with “Violating State or Federal Laws” and
that he was “in violation of 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(d).” 4 2 That
statute authorizes IDOC “to revoke up to 180 days” of a
42
R.7-10 at 1; accord R.7-9 at 1.
No. 09-1031 33
prisoner’s good-conduct credit if that prisoner files
a lawsuit against the State “and the court makes a
specific finding that a pleading, motion, or other paper
filed by the prisoner is frivolous.” 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(d). “For
purposes of this subsection . . ., ‘[f]rivolous’ means that
a pleading, motion, or other filing which purports to be
a legal document filed by a prisoner in his or her law-
suit meets any or all of [five listed] criteria[] . . . .” Id.
§ 5/3-6-3(d)(1).
To determine if there was “some evidence” that
Mr. Eichwedel violated this statute, we must ascertain
the elements of 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(d). See Gamble v. Calbone,