James Hansen v. Fincantieri Marine Group, LLC
[…] “The FMLA circumscribes the employer’s right to chal- lenge a physician’s certification that leave is FMLA- qualifying.” Stoops, 141 F.3d at 313 (citing 29 U.S.C. § 2613). The employer may require that the employee obtain a sec- ond opinion regarding information provided in the certifica- tion. 29 U.S.C. § 2613(c). If the second opinion differs from the opinion in the certification provided by the employee, the employer may require that the employee obtain a third opinion, which “shall be considered to be final and shall be binding on the employer and the employee.” Id. § 2613(d)(2). The regulations authorize an employer to request recertifica- tion if “[c]ircumstances described by the previous certifica- tion have changed significantly (e.g., the duration or fre- quency of the absence …).” 29 C.F.R. § 825.308(c)(2); see also Holder v. Ill.