James Hansen v. Fincantieri Marine Group, LLC
[…] Moreover, the regulations addressing “continuing treat- ment” and “intermittent leave or reduced leave schedules” anticipate that the determination whether an employee is unable to work due to a serious health condition would not necessarily be made by a medical professional. The “con- tinuing treatment” regulation provides that “[a]bsences at- tributable to incapacity … [due to a chronic serious health condition] qualify for FMLA leave even though the employ- ee … does not receive treatment from a health care provider during the absence.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(f). As an example, “an employee with asthma may be unable to report for work due to the onset of an asthma attack.” Id. Another example: “An employee who is pregnant may be unable to report to work because of severe morning sickness.” Id. In neither ex- ample would the employee necessarily seek treatment from a health care provider.