J-A23001-15
[…] or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or
organ.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2301.
-3-
J-A23001-15
§ 2702(a)(1) (footnote added). “Aggravated assault [– SBI] does not
require proof that serious bodily injury was inflicted but only that an attempt
was made to cause such injury. Where the victim does not sustain serious
bodily injury, the Commonwealth must prove that the appellant acted with
specific intent to cause serious bodily injury.” Commonwealth v. Lewis,
911 A.2d 558, 564 (Pa. Super. 2006) (citations omitted); see also 18
Pa.C.S.A. § 901(a) (providing that “[a] person commits an attempt when,
with intent to commit a specific crime, [s]he does any act which constitutes
a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.”).
“A person acts intentionally with respect to a material
element of an offense when … it is [her] conscious object to
engage in conduct of that nature or to cause such a result ….”
18 Pa.C.S. § 302(b)(1)(i). As intent is a subjective frame of
mind, it is of necessity difficult of direct proof.