Com. v. Feli, S.
[…] organ.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2301.

                                 -3-
J-A23001-15

§ 2702(a)(1) (footnote added).       “Aggravated assault [– SBI] does not

require proof that serious bodily injury was inflicted but only that an attempt

was made to cause such injury. Where the victim does not sustain serious

bodily injury, the Commonwealth must prove that the appellant acted with

specific intent to cause serious bodily injury.” Commonwealth v. Lewis,

911 A.2d 558, 564 (Pa. Super. 2006) (citations omitted); see also 18

Pa.C.S.A. § 901(a) (providing that “[a] person commits an attempt when,

with intent to commit a specific crime, [s]he does any act which constitutes

a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.”).

            “A person acts intentionally with respect to a material
      element of an offense when … it is [her] conscious object to
      engage in conduct of that nature or to cause such a result ….”
      18 Pa.C.S. § 302(b)(1)(i). As intent is a subjective frame of