Cty. of Westchester v. U.S. Dep’t of Hous. & Urban Dev.
[…] Under § 12705(c)(1), HUD may only disapprove of the
housing strategy of an applying jurisdiction if it concludes that
(A) the housing strategy is inconsistent with
the purposes of [the] Act, or
(B) the information described in subsection (b)
of this section has not been provided in a
substantially complete manner. For the
purpose of the preceding sentence, the
42
adoption or continuation of a public policy
identified pursuant to subsection (b)(4) of this
section shall not be a basis for the Secretary’s
disapproval of a housing strategy.102
The cross‐referenced paragraph, § 12705(b)(4), requires grantees’
housing strategies to explain how certain factors, including “zoning
ordinances,” affect “the cost of housing or the incentives to develop,
maintain, or improve affordable housing in the jurisdiction.”103
Section 12705(c) thus provides that the continuation or
adoption of local zoning ordinances may not form the basis for
HUD’s disapproval of a jurisdiction’s housing strategy.
Section 12711 similarly prohibits HUD from denying funds based on
“the adoption, continuation, or discontinuation by a jurisdiction of
any public policy, regulation, or law that is (1) adopted, continued, or
discontinued in accordance with the jurisdiction’s duly established
authority, and (2) not in violation of any Federal law.”104
The County is therefore correct that HUD may not—under
either § 12705 or § 12711—condition funding on changes to local
42 U.S.C. § 12705(c)(1) (emphasis supplied).
102
Id. § 12705(b)(4).
103
Id. § 12711 (emphasis supplied); see also S. Rep. No. 101‐316, at 40
104