Cty. of Westchester v. U.S. Dep’t of Hous. & Urban Dev.
[…] County, it provided a written explanation grounded in the
evidentiary record, and it gave the County multiple opportunities to
make changes and to resubmit a revised AI.101 We therefore
conclude that HUD’s decision to withhold and then reallocate the
99 See Inclusive Communities, 135 S. Ct. at 2521‐22 (noting that the FHA
“was enacted to eradicate discriminatory practices” within the housing sector,
“includ[ing] zoning laws and other housing restrictions that function unfairly to
exclude minorities from certain neighborhoods without any sufficient
justification”).
See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 3608(e)(5) (requiring HUD to “administer the
100
programs and activities relating to housing and urban development in a manner
affirmatively to further the policies of [the FHA]”).
101 See J.A. 266‐67 (April 23, 2014 letter summarizing HUD’s past rejections
of the County’s AIs and HUD’s offers of assistance); see also 24 C.F.R.
§ 91.500(b)(3) (defining a “substantially incomplete” plan as one “for which a