Cty. of Westchester v. U.S. Dep’t of Hous. & Urban Dev.
[…] “was enacted to eradicate discriminatory practices” within the housing sector,
“includ[ing] zoning laws and other housing restrictions that function unfairly to
exclude minorities from certain neighborhoods without any sufficient
justification”).
See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 3608(e)(5) (requiring HUD to “administer the
100
programs and activities relating to housing and urban development in a manner
affirmatively to further the policies of [the FHA]”).
101 See J.A. 266‐67 (April 23, 2014 letter summarizing HUD’s past rejections
of the County’s AIs and HUD’s offers of assistance); see also 24 C.F.R.
§ 91.500(b)(3) (defining a “substantially incomplete” plan as one “for which a
certification is rejected by HUD as inaccurate, after HUD has inspected the
evidence and provided due notice and opportunity to the jurisdiction for
comment”).
41
County’s CPD funds was neither arbitrary nor capricious within the
meaning of the APA.
Accordingly, we affirm the District Court’s judgment insofar
as it dismissed the claim that HUD’s action violated the APA.
B. Sections 12705 and 12711