Cty. of Westchester v. U.S. Dep’t of Hous. & Urban Dev.
[…] Under § 12705(c)(1), HUD must approve an otherwise acceptable
housing strategy within 60 days of receipt so long as it is
“substantially complete.” However, HUD has the authority to
“disapprove a plan or a portion of a plan if it is . . . substantially
incomplete,” and an example of such a plan is one “for which a
certification is rejected by HUD as inaccurate, after HUD has
inspected the evidence and provided due notice and opportunity to
the jurisdiction for comment.”115 Because we agree with the District
Court that HUD had sufficient grounds to conclude that the
114 See 42 U.S.C. § 3608(e)(5) (requiring HUD to “administer the programs
and activities relating to housing and urban development in a manner
affirmatively to further the policies of [the FHA]”); see also Inclusive Communities,
135 S. Ct. at 2521‐22 (noting that discriminatory practices under the FHA
“include zoning laws . . . that function unfairly to exclude minorities from certain
neighborhoods without any sufficient justification”).