MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] evidence in the record to support it. In addition, at the end of the hearing, the trial
court granted the parents five days to submit proposed orders, and according to the
chronological case summary, neither parent did so. Accordingly, we conclude that
the trial court did not abuse its discretion by failing to enter findings of fact and
conclusions thereon.
[28] Instead, with respect to Mother’s second contention, it is clear from the record that
the trial court considered the best interests of the children, in spite of the fact that
the court did not enter special findings. INDIANA CODE § 31-14-13-2 provides that,
when making an initial custody determination:
[t]he court shall determine custody in accordance with the best
interests of the child. In determining the child’s best interests,
there is not a presumption favoring either parent. The court shall
consider all relevant factors, including the following:
(1) The age and sex of the child.
(2) The wishes of the child’s parents.
(3) The wishes of the child, with more consideration given
to the child’s wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14)
years of age.
(4) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with:
(A) the child’s parents;
determination. See in re Paternity of Winkler, 725 N.E.2d 124 (Ind. Ct. App. 2000). Whereas in an initial
custody determination, there is not a presumption favoring either parent, a “more stringent standard governs
requests for modification of custody.” Id. at 124. This “stricter rationale is required to support a change in
custody because ‘permanence and stability are considered best for the welfare and happiness of the child.’”
Id. (quoting Lamb v.