[Cite as State v. Brown, 2015-Ohio-3912.]
[…] -5-
HEARING PROCEEDING WITH APPELLANT PARTICIPATING VIA VIDEO
CONFERENCE.”
{¶ 8} In his first assignment, Brown contends that the trial court erred in
resentencing him via video conferencing and refusing to allow him to be physically
present at the hearing pursuant to Crim.R. 43.
{¶ 9} Brown is subject to the sentencing correction procedures set forth in R.C.
2929.191. These provisions establish a procedure to remedy a sentence that fails to
properly impose a term of postrelease control. The court must hold a hearing before
issuing a corrected sentencing entry. In pertinent part, R.C. 2929.191(C) provides as
follows:
Before a court holds a hearing pursuant to this division, the court
shall provide notice of the date, time, place, and purpose of the hearing to
the offender who is the subject of the hearing, the prosecuting attorney of
the county, and the department of rehabilitation and correction. The
offender has the right to be physically present at the hearing, except that,
upon the court’s own motion or the motion of the offender or the prosecuting
attorney, the court may permit the offender to appear at the hearing by video
conferencing equipment if available and compatible. An appearance by
video conferencing equipment pursuant to this division has the same force
and effect as if the offender were physically present at the hearing. * * *
{¶ 10} A criminal defendant has a fundamental right to be present at all critical
stages of his criminal trial. State v. Hale, 119 Ohio St.3d 118, 2008-Ohio-3426, 892
N.E.2d 864, ¶ 100; Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution;
-6-