State v. Brown
[…] The court must hold a hearing before issuing a corrected sentencing entry. In pertinent part, R.C. 2929.191(C) provides as follows: Before a court holds a hearing pursuant to this division, the court shall provide notice of the date, time, place, and purpose of the hearing to the offender who is the subject of the hearing, the prosecuting attorney of the county, and the department of rehabilitation and correction. The offender has the right to be physically present at the hearing, except that, upon the court’s own motion or the motion of the offender or the prosecuting attorney, the court may permit the offender to appear at the hearing by video conferencing equipment if available and compatible. An appearance by video conferencing equipment pursuant to this division has the same force and effect as if the offender were physically present at the hearing. * * * {¶ 10} A criminal defendant has a fundamental right to be present at all critical stages of his criminal trial. State v.