[Cite as Arthur v. Spare Time Recreation, Inc., 2015-Ohio-3923.]
[…] of all feasible safety measures that can be taken. Therefore,
Lawrence App. No. 14CA37 16
roller skaters are deemed to have knowledge of and to expressly
assume the risks of and legal responsibility for any losses,
damages, or injuries that result from contact with other roller
skaters or spectators, injuries that result from falls caused by
loss of balance, and injuries that involve objects or artificial
structures properly within the intended path of travel of the
roller skater, which are not otherwise attributable to an
operator's breach of his duties pursuant to sections 4171.06 and
4171.07 of the Revised Code."
{¶22} Further, R.C. 4171.10 entitled "Assumption of risk as defense;
comparative negligence" provides that:
"The express assumption of risk set forth in section 4171.09 of
the Revised Code shall serve as a complete defense in a tort or
other civil action against an operator by a roller skater for
injuries resulting from the assumed risks of roller skating. The
comparative negligence or other tort provisions of sections
2315.32 to 2315.36 of the Revised Code shall not apply unless
the operator has breached the operator's duties pursuant to
sections 4171.06 and 4171.07 of the Revised Code."
Lawrence App. No. 14CA37 17
{¶23} Caselaw on this topic generally indicates that hazards that are
not open and obvious, and that were either created or known by skating rink
operators are not risks that are assumed by skating rink patrons. See