[Cite as Arthur v. Spare Time Recreation, Inc., 2015-Ohio-3923.]
[…] avoid injury to patrons. At best, the evidence indicates that the alleged
defect was isolated and of unknown duration, possibly occurring during the
skating session. Further, because Appellant cannot dispute the evidence that
Appellee complied with its statutory duty to inspect the skate floor before
the skating session, she cannot meet her burden of showing that Appellee
failed to maintain the skating surface in a reasonably safe and clean
condition. Because Appellant is unable to prove a breach of duty by a
failure to comply with R.C. 4171.06(C), the doctrine of assumption of the
risk, which will be discussed more fully below, applies.
ASSUMPTION OF THE RISK
{¶21} R.C. 4171.09 entitled " Express assumption of risk" provides as
follows:
"The general assembly recognizes that roller skating as a
recreational sport can be hazardous to roller skaters regardless
of all feasible safety measures that can be taken. Therefore,
Lawrence App. No. 14CA37 16
roller skaters are deemed to have knowledge of and to expressly
assume the risks of and legal responsibility for any losses,
damages, or injuries that result from contact with other roller
skaters or spectators, injuries that result from falls caused by
loss of balance, and injuries that involve objects or artificial
structures properly within the intended path of travel of the
roller skater, which are not otherwise attributable to an
operator's breach of his duties pursuant to sections 4171.06 and
4171.07 of the Revised Code."
{¶22} Further, R.C. 4171.10 entitled "Assumption of risk as defense;
comparative negligence" provides that:
"The express assumption of risk set forth in section 4171.09 of
the Revised Code shall serve as a complete defense in a tort or