In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] do not encompass trail use. See Pls’ Resp. 20 (citing Minto v. Salem Water, Light &
Power Co., 250 P. 722 (Or. 1926); Fendall v. Miller, 196 P. 381 (Or. 1921); Principles of
Ore. Real Estate Law § 3.27). In this connection, the plaintiffs argue that easements
23
involving rights of way acquired by railroads are different from rights of way acquired by
government entities for public highways or access. Thus, the plaintiffs contend that the
government’s reliance on Northwest Natural Gas Co., Rogers, and Cotsifas, is misplaced.
In support of their position, the plaintiffs rely on Or. Rev. Stat § 164.255, which in 1971
criminalized use of railway corridors for recreation, providing that “a person commits the
crime of criminal trespass in the first degree if the person . . . [e]nters or remains
unlawfully upon railroad yards, tracks, bridges or rights of way.” Plaintiffs also explain
that from as early as 1894, the Oregon Supreme Court has held that rail lines are not
available for use by pedestrians, deciding that “[t]he track is the private property of the
company, and was not built to be used as a highway for pedestrians.” Ward v. S. Pac.