Hilton v. Allcare Medical Management, Inc. CA2/1
[…] Hilton asserts the Bankruptcy Code’s automatic stay 16 provision, title 11 United States Code section 362(a), prevented the arbitrator from ruling on any claim for relief against Hilton, the debtor, including defendants’ claim for costs. Under Code of Civil Procedure section 1286.6, subdivision (b), a court may correct an arbitration award if the court determines the arbitrator exceeded her powers and “the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted.” We review the trial court’s ruling on the petitions to confirm and to vacate or correct the arbitration award de novo. (Jones v. Humanscale Corp.