Verone v. City of West Hollywood CA2/5
[…] A city controls the development and use of specific property within its jurisdiction through zoning regulations. (Ibid; see 9 Miller and Starr, Cal. Real Estate (3d ed. 2011) Subdivisions, § 25.8, pp. 25-30-25-31.) The zoning ordinance must be consistent with the adopted specific plan. (Gov. Code, § 65455; Beck Development Co. v. Southern Pacific Transportation Co., supra, 44 Cal.App.4th at p. 1196.) In addition, a development agreement must be consistent with the general and specific plans. Government Code section 65867.5, subdivision (b) provides, “A development agreement shall not be approved unless the legislative body finds that the provisions of the agreement are consistent with the general plan and any applicable specific plan.” (See Braude v. City of Los Angeles (1990) 226 Cal.App.3d 83,89.) 2. General plan The city’s general plan describes the Sunset Strip as “a lively stretch of Sunset Boulevard” filled with boutiques, restaurants, colorful billboards, night-clubs and legendary music venues.