Verone v. City of West Hollywood CA2/5
[…] Code, § 65455 [zoning ordinance must be consistent with specific plan].) We conclude the city did not abuse its discretion in determining the project is consistent with the Zoning Ordinance. (San Francisco Tomorrow, supra, 229 Cal.App.4th at p. 513; Friends of Lagoon Valley, supra, 154 Cal.App.4th at p. 816; Endangered Habitats, supra, 131 Cal.App.4th at p. 782.) D. The Project Is Consistent with the Sunset Specific Plan Plaintiffs argue the project approval is invalid because the project is inconsistent with the Sunset Specific Plan. As noted, Government Code section 65867.5, subdivision (b) provides: “A development agreement shall not be approved unless the legislative body finds that the provisions of the agreement are consistent with the general plan and any applicable specific plan.” (Braude v. City of Los Angeles, supra, 226 Cal.App.3d at p. 891.) Plaintiffs contend the project violates the Sunset Specific Plan’s height requirements because it is 14 feet taller than the existing billboard.