People v. McThrow CA5
[…] Although Morales testified the item was like a string, she also testified that she could see how the object could interfere with her view if she made a quick turn, and she initially testified that the object did, in fact, obstruct her view. Furthermore, the object was thick enough that it was visible from Officer Brooks’s police vehicle after he trained his spotlight on the gold Toyota Corolla. Significantly, even something as thin as a crack in a windshield may provide reasonable cause to stop a vehicle on the ground that a Vehicle Code violation was occurring. (See § 26710 [“It is unlawful to operate any motor vehicle upon a highway when the windshield or rear window is in such a defective condition as to impair the driver’s vision either to the front or rear”]; see also People v. Superior Court (1968) 266 Cal.App.2d 685, 689–690 [finding that a cracked windshield may impair visibility and officer leaning into vehicle to inspect the crack was reasonable].)