131 Nev., Advance Opinion 71
[…] NEVADA LIMITED LIABILITY
COMPANY; AND BRUCE HIMELFARB,
AN INDIVIDUAL,
Real Parties in Interest.
Original petition for a writ of mandamus challenging a district
court order awarding attorney fees jointly and severally, as a sanction,
against petitioner law firm.
Petition granted.
Lemons, Grundy & Eisenberg and Robert L. Eisenberg, Reno,
for Petitioner.
Kolesar & Leatham, Chtd., and Matthew T. Dushoff and Daniel S.
Cereghino, Las Vegas,
for Real Parties in Interest.
aorreekeci ree orzkr -44.1 41245.
?e8 q
BEFORE THE COURT EN BANC.
OPINION
By the Court, PARRAGUIRRE, J.:
NRS 7.085 allows a district court to make an attorney
personally liable for the attorney fees and costs an opponent incurs when
the attorney "[f] ile[s], maintain [s] or defend [s] a civil action. . . [that] is
not well-grounded in fact or is not warranted by existing law or by [a good-
faith] argument for changing the existing law." Here we are asked to
determine whether (1) Nevada Rule of Civil Procedure (NRCP) 11
supersedes NRS 7.085, and (2) the district court abused its discretion in
sanctioning the law firm under NRS 7.085. We conclude NRCP 11 does
not supersede NRS 7.085 because each represents a distinct, independent