FLOWELL v. RHODES
[…] I. FLOWELL TIMELY FILED ITS HVOLA
INDEMNIFICATION ACTION
¶ 10 HVOLA grants public utilities a right of action for
indemnification when a “responsible party” fails to follow
HVOLA’s requirements. UTAH CODE § 54-8c-4. The parties
suggest the period of limitations applicable to an HVOLA
indemnification action can be found at Utah Code section 78B-2-
307(1)(a), which provides that an action based on a “liability not
founded upon an instrument in writing” must be brought within
four years. They are mistaken. The relevant statute of limitations
for an HVOLA action is found at Utah Code section 78B-2-305(4),
which states that “[a]n action may be brought within three years
. . . for a liability created by the statutes of this state.” Although
section 78B-2-307(1)(a) might appear to apply because the liability
here is not based upon a written instrument, section 78B-2-305(4)
specifically applies to liabilities created by statutes. And “[w]ell-
established principles of statutory construction” tell us that the