FLOWELL v. RHODES
[…] Rhodes moved the boom and brought it within ten feet of the
power line, a separate notice was required under Utah Code
section 54-8c-2(1)(a). While this may ultimately turn out to be the
case, we cannot reach this conclusion as a matter of summary
judgment on the basis of the undisputed facts. Under the statute, a
party need only notify the public utility of its “intended activity.”
13
FLOWELL v. RHODES
Opinion of the Court
UTAH CODE § 54-8c-2(1)(a). Unfortunately, it is not at all clear from
the record what Rhodes told Flowell it intended to do.
¶ 27 Utah Code section 54-8c-2(1)(a) states that no person or
thing may be brought within ten feet of a high voltage overhead
line unless the responsible party first “notifie[s] the public utility
operating the high voltage overhead line of the intended activity.”
The statute also specifies that “[t]he notification required in
Subsection (1)(a) . . . shall include the location and duration of the
proposed activity.” Id. § 54-8c-2(2). The district court held that
Rhodes violated this requirement when it failed to notify Flowell