FLOWELL v. RHODES
[…] between a third party and an employer is not barred by the WCA
where that action is not brought “on account of” or “based upon”
the accident, injury, or death of the employee. Snyder v. PacifiCorp,
316 F. Supp. 2d 1247, 1252–53 (D. Utah 2004) (internal quotation
marks omitted). This curb on the scope of the WCA’s exclusive
remedy provision scope is grounded in the language of the
statute. To be sure, the WCA provides that the legal responsibility
of the employer is “in place of any and all other civil liability
whatsoever.” UTAH CODE § 34A-2-105(1). The WCA goes on to
specify that “an action at law may not be maintained against an
employer . . . based upon any accident, injury, or death of an
employee.” Id. (emphasis added). But this preclusive language is
limited to liability that arises “on account of any accident or injury
or death . . . incurred by the employee in the course of or because
of or arising out of the employee’s employment.” Id. (emphasis
added).