FLOWELL v. RHODES
[…] ¶ 20 “[A] cause of action is a species of property protected by
the Fourteenth Amendment’s Due Process Clause.” Logan v.
Zimmerman Brush Co., 455 U.S. 422, 428 (1982). But HVOLA
deprives Rhodes of neither a cause of action nor its rights under
the WCA. The exclusive remedy provision and HVOLA are
distinct statutory provisions that coexist without conflict. As
explained, an action under HVOLA is not “based upon” or “on
account of” the employee’s injury: it stems from an independent
source—the liability the legislature has imposed on individuals
through HVOLA. See UTAH CODE § 54-8c-4(3) (“A responsible
party is liable to the public utility . . . if . . . the responsible party
causes . . . an activity in violation of any provision of this chapter
. . . .”). 9 Here, the Utah Legislature chose to impose an obligation
State v. Briggs, 2008 UT 83, ¶ 24, 199 P.3d 935. That said, “cursory
references to the state constitution within arguments otherwise
dedicated to a federal constitutional claim are inadequate.” State
v.