FLOWELL v. RHODES
[…] 1983). Consequently, we held that a third-party’s indemnification
claim against an employer was not barred by the exclusive
remedy provision of the WCA where there was an express
indemnification provision in the parties’ contract. Id. We allowed
the third-party contractual indemnification action on the basis
that such an action is “not ‘on account of’ an employee’s injury,
nor is it an action ‘based upon’ an employee’s injury”; “[r]ather,”
we explained, “it is an action for reimbursement based upon an
6 Rhodes has not argued that it is not the “responsible party”
under HVOLA, UTAH CODE § 54-8c-4(3), nor does it appear it
could, as the statute defines the responsible party as “any person
who contracts to perform, is responsible for the performance of, or
has control over, any function or activity at any location.” UTAH
CODE § 54-8c-1(6).
7
FLOWELL v. RHODES
Opinion of the Court
express contractual obligation between the employer and the
third-party plaintiff.” Id. at 1190–91 (emphasis added). The third-
party claim did not implicate the WCA’s exclusive remedy clause