In re ERICA R., a Person Coming Under
[…] without probable or reasonable cause, on the direction of the probation officer or a peace
officer.”
3
[Citation.]” (In re R.V. (2009) 171 Cal.App.4th 239, 245.) Here, it appears that the
juvenile court has made the challenged search condition a standard condition in drug-
related cases. Accordingly, this appeal presents issues that are likely to recur, and we
exercise our discretion to reach the merits of Erica’s challenge to the electronic search
condition.
B. Whether the Electronic Search Condition Is Invalid Under Lent
Welfare and Institutions Code section 730, subdivision (b) empowers the juvenile
court to “impose and require any and all reasonable conditions that it may determine
fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done and the reformation and
rehabilitation of the ward enhanced.” In In re Victor L. (2010) 182 Cal.App.4th 902, we
discussed the principles underlying the imposition of probation conditions on minors:
“ ‘The state, when it asserts jurisdiction over a minor, stands in the shoes of the parents’