John Phillip Hall v. Diane Elizabeth Hall
[…] No. 72459-2-1/7 denying relief based on his failure to make a showing of likely success in his loan modification efforts, and that a comparison between the clerk's minute entry describing the commissioner's oral findings of fact and conclusions of law and the minute entry memorializing the hearing by the superior court judge reveal an abuse of discretion. Because the findings and conclusions of the commissioner are not determinative and we review only the decision of the superior court judge, we do not address these claims of error. Marriage of Fairchild, 148 Wn. App. at 831; RCW 2.24.050. Van Natter requests attorney fees on appeal under RAP 18.1 and RCW 26.09.140, which provides that "[u]pon any appeal, the appellate court may, in its discretion, order a party to pay for the cost to the other party of maintaining the appeal and attorneys' fees in addition to statutory costs." In light of the trial court's award of terms below and the lack of merit in Hall's briefing, we exercise our discretion and grant Van Natter's request for fees, subject to her compliance with RAP 18.1. Affirmed. WE CON