Jared Bryan Killey v. Elizabeth Killey
[…] avoid an interpretation that would produce an unlikely, absurd, or strained result."31 Each statutory provision must be read in relation to others "to 'achieve a harmonious and unified statutory scheme that maintains the integrity of the respective statutes.'"32 In other words, "'[a]n act must be construed as a whole, considering all provisions in relation to one another and harmonizing all rather than rendering any superfluous.'"33 Although RCW 26.09.002 generally states that the "best interests of the child shall be the standard" for determining and allocating parental responsibilities, RCW 26.09.187(3)(a) provides that "[t]he child's residential schedule shall be consistent with RCW 26.09.191." We must construe these statutes in harmony. Adopting Killey's interpretation of RCW 26.09.002 would render RCW 26.09.003 and RCW 26.09.187(3)(a) superfluous. We decline to adopt such an unreasonable reading of these statutes. Because the parenting 31 State v.W.S.. 176 Wn.