Jared Bryan Killey v. Elizabeth Killey
[…] No. 72932-2-1/3 Trial courts have "broad discretion when fashioning a permanent parenting plan."5 But their "discretion must be guided by several provisions of the Parenting Act of 1987."6 This court defers to the "trial judge's advantage in having the witnesses before him or her, which is particularly important in proceedings affecting the parent and child relationship."7 This court does "not decide the credibility of witnesses or weigh the evidence" on appeal.8 RCW26.09.191(2)(a)(iii) requires limiting a parent's residential time with a child in a parenting plan if the court finds "a history of acts of domestic violence . . . or an assault or sexual assault which causes grievous bodily harm or the fear of such harm." Domestic violence is defined as "[p]hysical harm, bodily injury, assault, or the infliction of fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury or assault, between family or household members."9 Family or household members include spouses or former spouses "who have a child in common."10 Although