In Re The Paternity Of M.h., Stephanie Bell v. Juan S. Heflin
[…] RCW 26.21A.530(3). Once registered, the




     3The 2015 amendments to Chapter 26.21A RCW, which became effective July 1, 2015, do not
affect the issue raised on appeal. We therefore cite to the current statutory provisions.
No. 72527-1-1/5



Indiana support order "is enforceable in the same manner and is subject to the same

procedures as an order issued by a tribunal of this state." RCW 26.21A.510(2).

       Bell contends that under UIFSA, Washington courts must enforce a registered

child support for as long as it is enforceable in the issuing state. But her reliance on

RCW 26.21A.515, UIFSA's choice of law provisions, is misplaced.

       RCW 26.21 A.515 provides in pertinent part:
       (1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (4) of this section,
       the law of the issuing state governs:
       (a) The nature, extent, amount, and duration of current payments
       under a registered support order;
       (b) The computation and payment of arrearages and accrual of
       interest on the arrearages under the registered support order; and
       (c) The existence and satisfaction of other obligations under the
       registered support order.
       (2) In a proceeding for arrears under a registered support order,
       the statute of limitation of this state or of the issuing state,
       whichever is longer, applies.
       (3) A responding tribunal of this state shall apply the procedures
       and remedies of this state to enforce current support and collect
       arrears and interest due on a support order of another state
       registered in this state.
       Under RCW 26.21 A.515(1 )(a) and (b), Indiana law governs the nature, extent,

amount, and duration of current payments, as well as computation of the amount of

arrearages, the accrual of interest, and the satisfaction of other obligations.

       But contrary to Bell's apparent belief, the law of the issuing state does not

govern how long a child support order can be enforced in the registering state.

Rather, Indiana law governs only the duration "of current payments under a

registered support order." RCW26.21A.515(1)(a). (Emphasis added). Heflin's child