In Re The Paternity Of M.h., Stephanie Bell v. Juan S. Heflin
[…] arguments and entered a wage withholding order. The court determined that as a
matter of law, the Indiana child support order was "not subject to the same

limitations" as a Washington child support order and was therefore "fully enforceable

in Washington."2

      Heflin appeals.

                                             DECISION

      The issues on appeal are statutory. Statutory construction is a question of law
that we review de novo. TCAP Corp. v. Gervin, 163 Wn.2d 645, 650, 185 P.3d 589

(2008).

          Relying primarily on RCW 4.56.210(2), Heflin contends that the trial court
lacked authority to enterthe wage withholding order. RCW 4.56.210(2) states:
             An underlying judgment or judgment lien entered after the
          effective date of this act [July 23, 1989] for accrued child support
          shall continue in force for ten years after the eighteenth birthday of
          the youngest child named in the order for whom support is ordered.
          All judgments entered after the effective date of this act shall
          contain the birth date of the youngest child for whom support is
          ordered.

RCW 6.17.020(2) establishes a similar limitation:
             After July 23, 1989, a party who obtains a judgment or order of
          a court or an administrative order entered as defined in RCW
          74.20A.020(6) for accrued child support, or the assignee or the
          current holder thereof, may have an execution, garnishment, or
          other legal process issued upon that judgment or order at any
          time within ten years of the eighteenth birthday of the youngest
          child named in the order for whom support is ordered.




    2CPat66.



                                                -3-
No. 72527-1-1/4



See generally American Discount v. Shepherd. 129 Wn. App. 345, 351-52, 120P.3d

96 (2005) ("RCW 4.56.210 is a nonclaim statute, not a statute of limitation"), affd,

160 Wn.2d 93, 156 P.3d 858 (2007).