and a brief pursuant to Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738 (1967), and
[…] and the weight of the evidence produced, is free to believe all,
part or none of the evidence.
Commonwealth v. Harden, 103 A.3d 107, 111 (Pa. Super. 2014)
(citations and quotation marks omitted).
The statute under which Appellant was convicted provides, in relevant
part, as follows: “A parent, guardian or other person supervising the welfare
of a child under 18 years of age, or a person that employs or supervises
such a person, commits an offense if he knowingly endangers the welfare of
-4-
J-S55038-15
the child by violating a duty of care, protection or support.” 18 Pa.C.S.
§ 4304(a)(1). Further, “the term ‘person supervising the welfare of a child’
means a person other than a parent or guardian that provides care,
education, training or control of a child.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 4304(a)(3).
The Pennsylvania courts have established a three-part test that
must be satisfied to prove EWOC:
1) [T]he accused [was] aware of his/her duty to
protect the child;
2) [T]he accused [was] aware that the child [was] in
circumstances that could threaten the child’s