Com. v. Johnstone, A.
[…] Appellant next contends the trial court erred in its application of Section 9714 when sentencing. Appellant’s Brief at 21. He argues “the Commonwealth failed to place anything into evidence [at the sentencing hearing] to prove the existence of a ‘first strike[.’]” Id. at 25. The trial -7- J-S12004-15 court, in its Pa.R.A.P. 1925(a) opinion, states it reviewed the PSI, as well as related “docket sheets,” and found Appellant had a prior conviction for a crime of violence, namely, “robbery.” Trial Ct. Op. at 6. For the reasons that follow, we remand this matter for resentencing. Section 9714 states, in relevant part: (a) Mandatory Sentence.— (1) Any person who is convicted in any court of this Commonwealth of a crime of violence shall, if at the time of the commission of the current offense the person had previously been convicted of a crime of violence, be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least ten years of total confinement, notwithstanding any other provision of this title or other statute to the contrary. . . . * * * (d) Proof at sentencing.—Provisions of this section shall not be an element of the crime and notice thereof to the defendant shall not be required prior to conviction, but reasonable notice of the Commonwealth’s intention to proceed under this section shall be provided after conviction and before sentencing. The applicability of this section shall be determined at sentencing. The sentencing court, prior to imposing sentence on an offender under subsection (a), shall have a complete record of the previous convictions of the offender, copies of which shall be furnished to the offender. If the offender or the attorney for the Commonwealth contests the accuracy of the record, the court shall schedule a hearing and direct the offender and the attorney for the Commonwealth to submit evidence regarding the previous convictions of the offender. The court shall then determine, by a preponderance of the evidence, the previous convictions of the offender and, if this section is applicable, shall impose sentence in accordance with this section. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9714(a)(1), (d). -8- J-S12004-15 Under Section 9714, a “crime of violence” means, in relevant part, “aggravated assault as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a)(1) or (2) [and] robbery as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 3701(a)(1)(i), (ii), or (iii) . . . .” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9714(g). Robbery under Section 3701(a)(1)(i) through (iii) are felonies of the first degree.6 See 18 Pa.C.S. § 3701(b)(1).