Adams v. State
[…] he was no longer in fear of any personal consequences from the incident. Cale’s

affidavit pre-dated the resolution of his own case and was consistent with his

testimony at trial in Adams’s case. It tended to rebut the State’s implication that

Cale had recently made up his current version of events at Adams’s trial, based on

a newfound interest in helping his brother.

       The Superior Court ruled that the affidavit was superfluous, which we

interpret to mean redundant or cumulative. But, the State itself actually never

42
   D.R.E. 801(d)(1). See also 11 Del. C. § 3507 (“the voluntary, out-of-court prior statement of a
witness who is present and subject to cross-examination may be used as affirmative evidence
with substantive independent testimonial value . . . . The rule . . . shall apply regardless of
whether the witness’ in-court testimony is consistent with the prior statement or not.”).
43
   Frank W. Bullock, Jr. & Steven Gardner, Prior Consistent Statements and the Premotive Rule,
24 FLA. ST. U. L. REV. 509, 514 (1997).

                                                   15
objected on this ground. And, by definition, a prior consistent statement inherently