United States Court of Appeals
[…] nutritional value, etc.
But there is an ambiguity in the concept of a “weed,” an
ambiguity brought out by comparing “weed” to ”native
plant.” A native plant, like a weed (or perhaps it could be
thought of as an elite type of weed), is “born” and matures
normally without human intervention although it may also
have been deliberately planted. It need not be destructive. In
contrast, an “invasive plant species” enters either naturally
or by human transport into an area in which native or other
valued plants are growing, and squeezes out or otherwise
injures or destroys those plants. Cf. 40 C.F.R. § 166.3, defin‐
ing “invasive species” for purposes of federal pesticide regu‐
lations as “any species that is not native to [a particular] eco‐
No. 14‐3678 7
system, and whose introduction does or is likely to cause
economic or environmental harm or harm to human health.”
Unmanaged invasive plant species are largely synony‐
mous with “weeds.” Weeds interfere with other plants and
other horticultural and environmental goals by ”competing
with the desired plants for the resources that a plant typical‐
ly needs, namely, direct sunlight, soil nutrients, water, and