United States Court of Appeals
[…] Inc., 627 F.2d 1036, 1041 n.4 (10th Cir. 1980).
In § 1983 actions we apply the forum state’s statute of limitations for
personal-injury claims, Wallace v. Kato, 549 U.S. 384, 387 (2007), and generally
apply the forum state’s tolling rules, id. at 394. Colorado, the forum state here,
provides a two-year statute of limitations for personal-injury claims. Colo. Rev. Stat.
§ 13–80–102.2 For the accrual date, however, we look to federal law. See Wallace,
549 U.S. at 388. Under federal law, “[a] civil rights action accrues when facts that
2
The district court applied Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-102(1)(g), which provides
a two-year statute of limitations for “[a]ll actions upon liability created by a federal
statute where no period of limitations is provided in said federal statute.” But we
rely on the residual statute of limitations in § 13-80-102(1)(i), which pertains to “[a]ll
other actions of every kind for which no other period of limitations is provided.” See
Blake v. Dickason, 997 F.2d 749, 750-51 (10th Cir. 1993) (adopting two-year
residual limitations period in § 13-80-102(1)(i) for § 1983 actions); Arnold v.
Duchesne Cty., 26 F.3d 982, 985 n.5 (10th Cir. 1994) (explaining that this court has