Barron Borden v. State of Mississippi
[…] A circuit court “may summarily dismiss a PCR motion where ‘it plainly appears from the face of the motion, any annexed exhibits and the prior proceedings in the case that the movant is not entitled to any relief.’” Id. at 838-39 (quoting Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-11(2) (Supp. 2010)). “We will only reverse if the [circuit] court’s decision is clearly erroneous.” Id. at 838 (citing Crosby v. State, 16 So. 3d 74, 77 (¶5) (Miss. Ct. App. 2009)). Questions of law are reviewed de novo. Id. (citing Williams v. State, 872 So. 2d 711, 712 (¶2) (Miss. Ct. App. 2004)). ¶7. Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-39-23(6) (Supp. 2014) states that an order “dismissing the petitioner’s motion or otherwise denying relief . . . is a final judgment and shall be conclusive until reversed. It shall be a bar to a second or successive motion under this article.” Borden does not dispute on appeal that his PCR motion is a successive writ.