Columbus v. SSA, Ltd.
[…] person vicariously liable for the tortious conduct of an agent, servant, or

     other person. For purposes of section 2307.22 of the Revised Code, a

     principal and agent, a master and servant, or other persons having a

     vicarious liability relationship shall constitute a single party when
Delaware County, Case No. 14 CAE 12 0085                                                 6


       determining percentages of tortious conduct in a tort action in which

       vicarious liability is asserted.



       {¶16} R.C. 2307.25(A) states the following:



              Except as otherwise provided in sections 2307.25 to 2307.28 of the

       Revised Code, if one or more persons are jointly and severally liable in tort

       for the same injury or loss to person or property or for the same wrongful

       death, there may be a right of contribution even though judgment has not

       been recovered against all or any of them. The right of contribution exists

       only in favor of a tortfeasor who has paid more than that tortfeasor's

       proportionate share of the common liability, and that tortfeasor's total

       recovery is limited to the amount paid by that tortfeasor in excess of that

       tortfeasor's proportionate share. No tortfeasor may be compelled to make

       contribution beyond that tortfeasor's own proportionate share of the

       common liability. There is no right of contribution in favor of any tortfeasor

       against whom an intentional tort claim has been alleged and established.



       {¶17} Pursuant to R.C. 2307.24 and 2307.25, there exists a right of contribution

when joint and several liability has been found. Therefore, we conclude there exists a

right of contribution exercisable through R.C. 2307.26 for the tort of trespass and a right