Columbus v. SSA, Ltd.
[…] {¶27} Upon review, we find the trial court did not err in rejecting appellant's

argument to an easement or abatement of a nuisance.

      {¶28} Assignment of Error II is denied.

                                            III

      {¶29} Appellant claims the trial court erred in imposing treble damages pursuant

to R.C. 901.51 as it was not reckless, did not actually perform the work, and the work

performed was privileged. We disagree.
Delaware County, Case No. 14 CAE 12 0085                                               10


       {¶30} R.C. 901.51 states: "No person, without privilege to do so, shall recklessly

cut down, destroy, girdle, or otherwise injure a vine, bush, shrub, sapling, tree, or crop

standing or growing on the land of another or upon public land." The statute further

states: "In addition to the penalty provided in section 901.99 of the Revised Code,

whoever violates this section is liable in treble damages for the injury caused."

       {¶31} It is undisputed by the evidence that a trespass occurred. T. at 31, 69.

Mr.