Columbus v. SSA, Ltd.
[…] taken from SSA, Ltd.'s property were left in piles on the City's property.

            From the facts of this case, it is obvious that SSA, Ltd. not only

     trespassed on the Plaintiff's property, but did so with a "heedless

     indifference" to obvious property lines which its surveyor, Bird and Bull,

     had previously identified. The Court therefore finds the Defendant SSA,

     Ltd. trespassed upon the City's property and did so "recklessly". The real

     issue now becomes, what is the proper measure of damages for

     Defendant's reckless trespass.



     {¶15} R.C. 2307.24(B) states the following:



            Sections 2307.22 [Determination of Joint and Several Tort Liability]

     and 2307.23 [Requirements when determining percentage of tortious

     conduct attributable to party] of the Revised Code do not affect any other

     section of the Revised Code or the common law of this state to the extent

     that the other section or common law makes a principal, master, or other

     person vicariously liable for the tortious conduct of an agent, servant, or

     other person. For purposes of section 2307.22 of the Revised Code, a

     principal and agent, a master and servant, or other persons having a

     vicarious liability relationship shall constitute a single party when
Delaware County, Case No. 14 CAE 12 0085                                                 6


       determining percentages of tortious conduct in a tort action in which

       vicarious liability is asserted.



       {¶16} R.C. 2307.25(A) states the following:



              Except as otherwise provided in sections 2307.25 to 2307.28 of the

       Revised Code, if one or more persons are jointly and severally liable in tort