[Cite as State ex rel. Jones v. Vercillo, 2015-Ohio-3991.]
[…] demonstrate: (1) a clear legal right to the relief prayed for; (2) a clear legal duty on the
respondent's part to perform the act; and, (3) that there exists no plain and adequate
remedy in the ordinary course of law. State ex rel. Master v. Cleveland, 75 Ohio St.3d
23, 26-27, 1996 Ohio 228, 661 N.E.2d 180; State ex rel. Harris v. Rhodes (1978), 54
Ohio St.2d 41, 374 N.E.2d 641, citing State ex rel.National City Bank v. Bd of Education
(1977) 52 Ohio St.2d 81, 369 N.E.2d 1200.
{¶3} On August 15, 2013, while Relator was in prison, he filed a “notice of
availability.” Ohio Revised Code Section 2941.401 provides in relevant part, “When a
person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a correctional institution of this
state, and when during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in
this state any untried indictment, information, or complaint against the prisoner, he shall
be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after he causes to be delivered to the