State ex rel. Jones v. Vercillo
[…] State ex rel. Master v. Cleveland, 75 Ohio St.3d 23, 26-27, 1996 Ohio 228, 661 N.E.2d 180; State ex rel. Harris v. Rhodes (1978), 54 Ohio St.2d 41, 374 N.E.2d 641, citing State ex rel.National City Bank v. Bd of Education (1977) 52 Ohio St.2d 81, 369 N.E.2d 1200. {¶3} On August 15, 2013, while Relator was in prison, he filed a “notice of availability.” Ohio Revised Code Section 2941.401 provides in relevant part, “When a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a correctional institution of this state, and when during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in this state any untried indictment, information, or complaint against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after he causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney and the appropriate court in which the matter is