People v. Koch CA4/2
[…] that defendant was guilty, “then you don’t have to worry about reasonable doubt. Vote

guilty.” Defendant focuses on the words “then you don’t have to worry about reasonable

doubt,” which, standing alone, would be improper. However, we refuse to separate those

words from the clause that precedes them. The prosecutor’s full sentence is a logical

corollary of section 1096, which authorizes a jury to find a defendant guilty if it has an

“abiding conviction of the truth of the charge.” It does not lessen the prosecution’s




       13   Section 1096 defines reasonable doubt as: “[N]ot a mere possible doubt;
because everything relating to human affairs is open to some possible or imaginary doubt.
It is that state of the case, which, after the entire comparison and consideration of all the
evidence, leaves the minds of jurors in that condition that they cannot say they feel an
abiding conviction of the truth of the charge.”




                                             31
burden of proof to state that a jury may also find a defendant guilty if it has no doubt, i.e.,

a conviction even stronger than an “abiding” one.

       Defendant’s analogy to People v. Lloyd (2015) 236 Cal.App.4th 49 is inapt. In