Filed 9/29/15 P. v. Daniels CA4/1
[…] for Daniels's sentence. (People v. Scott, supra, 9 Ca1.4th at pp. 352-353.)
IV
PAROLE REVOCATION FINE
Lastly, Daniels claims the $3,360 stayed parole revocation fine must be stricken
because he "was sentenced to a term of life without the possibility of parole." To this end,
15
Daniels relies on People v. Battle (2011) 198 Cal.App.4th 50 (Battle); People v. Oganesyan
(1999) 70 Cal.App.4th 1178 (Oganesyan); People v. McWhorter (2009) 47 Cal.4th 318
(McWhorter); and People v. Brasure (2008) 42 Cal.4th 1037 (Brasure).
Section 1202.45, subdivision (a), provides: "In every case where a person is
convicted of a crime and his or her sentence includes a period of parole, the court shall, at
the time of imposing the restitution fine . . . assess an additional parole revocation
restitution fine. . . ." This additional parole revocation restitution fine shall be suspended
unless the person's parole is revoked.
Daniels's reliance on Oganesyan and Battle is misplaced. In Oganesyan, supra, 70
Cal.App.4th 1178, the court concluded that the parole revocation fine was improper