People v. Valdez, 2015 IL App (3d) 120892
[…] See, e.g.,
Hernandez-Cruz v. Holder, 651 F.3d 1094, 1105-12 (9th Cir. 2011) (holding that defendant’s
conviction for burglary was not a “crime of moral turpitude” where the elements of the charged
offense did not involve the burglary of a residence).
¶ 45 In my view, the defendant’s counsel in this case was only required to warn the defendant
that a guilty plea “may carry a risk of adverse immigration consequences.” Although counsel
erroneously failed to provide such a warning, the trial court provided a substantively identical
warning when it advised the defendant (pursuant to section 113-8 of the Code (725 ILCS
5/113-8 (West 2012))) that “[i]f you [are] not a citizen of the United States, *** a conviction of
the offense for which you have been charged, the burglary charge, may have the consequences
of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization under
the laws of the United States.” The defendant indicated that he understood these
admonishments. As the majority correctly notes, such admonishments can cure the prejudice
resulting from defense counsel’s erroneous advice. See, e.g., People v. Ramirez, 162 Ill. 2d 235
(1994); People v.