In Re the Estate of Schreiber
[…] Ademption is “[t]he destruction or extinction of a testamentary gift by reason of a bequeathed asset’s ceasing to be part of the estate at the time of the testator’s death.” Black’s Law Dictionary 47 (Bryan A. Garner ed., 10th ed. 2014). At common law, a specific devise of property was adeemed or extinguished if the property was not part of the estate on the date of the decedent’s death. Title 72, chapter 2, MCA, Annotations, Official Comments at 613 (2012). However, under the Uniform Probate Code, Montana allows for the nonademption of some specific devises. Section 72-2-616, MCA provides: (1) A specific devisee has the right to the specifically devised property in the testator’s estate at death and: . . . (f) unless the facts and circumstances indicate that ademption of the devise was intended by the testator or ademption of the devise is consistent with the testator’s manifested plan of distribution, the value of the specifically devised property to the extent the specifically devised property is not in the 6 testator’s estate at death and its value or its replacement is not covered by subsections (1)(a) through (1)(e). This section “creates a mild presumption against ademption by extinction, imposing on the party claiming that an ademption has occurred the burden of establishing that the facts and circumstances indicate that ademption of the devise was intended by the testator or that ademption of the devise is consistent with the testator’s manifested plan of distribution.” Holtz v. Deisz, 2003 MT 132, ¶ 35, 316 Mont. 77, 68 P.3d 828 (citing Official Comments to § 72-2-616, MCA). ¶14 The District Court correctly concluded that Schreiber did not intend ademption of his specific devise of the lots.