STATE OF TENNESSEE v. PERRY L. McCROBEY
[…] sentence under Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-20-111(b) because he was released
on bail in the state case when he committed the federal offense. He argued that the trial
court should have aligned his sentences consecutively because Tennessee Code
Annotated section 40-20-111(b) and Tennessee Rule of Criminal Procedure 32(c)
mandate consecutive sentences when a defendant commits a felony while the defendant is
released on bail and the defendant is convicted of both offenses. As noted above, the trial
court summarily dismissed Defendant’s Rule 36.1 motion.
T.C.A. § 40-20-111(b) provides in pertinent part:
In any case in which a defendant commits a felony while the defendant
was released on bail in accordance with chapter 11, part 1 of this title,
and the defendant is convicted of both offenses, the trial judge shall not
have discretion as to whether the sentences shall run concurrently or
cumulatively, but shall order that the sentences be served cumulatively.
We also note that subparagraph (a) of T.C.A. § 40-20-111 states that sentences should be
“imposed in a progressive fashion with the successive sentences being determined to be
served concurrently or consecutively to those previously imposed.” See State v. Arnold,
824 S.W.2d 176, 177-78 (Tenn.