Sep 30 2015, 10:05 am
[…] maintain confidences of the State, his former client).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 46A05-1411-CR-550| September 30, 2015 Page 11 of 12
guiltless in any actual sense, nevertheless is required to stand aside for the sake
of public confidence in the probity of the administration of justice.”5 Id.
Conclusion
[19] Whether the trial court erred by denying Larkin’s motion to disqualify the
LaPorte County Prosecutor’s Office from this case is moot. Consequently, we
dismiss.
[20] Dismissed.
Kirsch, J., and Najam, J., concur.
5
Indiana Code Section 33-39-10-2(b)(3) also allows the appointment of a special prosecutor if “(A) the
prosecuting attorney files a petition requesting the court to appoint a special prosecutor; and (B) the court
finds that the appointment is necessary to avoid the appearance of impropriety.”
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 46A05-1411-CR-550| September 30, 2015 Page 12 of 12