Sep 30 2015, 8:56 am
[…] Henderson maintains that he is indigent and observes that a public defender
was assigned to represent him.
[18] Sentencing decisions, which include the imposition of fees, costs, and fines, are
generally left to the trial court's discretion. Bex v. State, 952 N.E.2d 347, 354
(Ind. Ct. App. 2011), trans. denied. Also, “[a] person who commits a Class A
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 34A02-1501-CR-33 | September 30, 2015 Page 5 of 7
misdemeanor . . . may be fined not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000).”
Ind. Code § 35-50-3-2.
[19] Indiana Code section 35-38-1-18 provides that whenever it imposes a fine, the
trial court “shall conduct a hearing to determine whether the convicted person is
indigent.” (Emphasis added). Importantly, trial courts have the authority to
assess fines against an indigent defendant; however, the indigent defendant may
not be imprisoned for failure to pay those fines or costs. See Whedon v. State, 765
N.E.2d 1276, 1279 (Ind. 2002).