Jason A. Henderson v. State of Indiana
[…] was assigned to represent him.

[18]     Sentencing decisions, which include the imposition of fees, costs, and fines, are

         generally left to the trial court's discretion. Bex v. State, 952 N.E.2d 347, 354

         (Ind. Ct. App. 2011), trans. denied. Also, “[a] person who commits a Class A

         Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 34A02-1501-CR-33 | September 30, 2015   Page 5 of 7
         misdemeanor . . . may be fined not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000).”

         Ind. Code § 35-50-3-2.

[19]     Indiana Code section 35-38-1-18 provides that whenever it imposes a fine, the

         trial court “shall conduct a hearing to determine whether the convicted person is

         indigent.” (Emphasis added). Importantly, trial courts have the authority to

         assess fines against an indigent defendant; however, the indigent defendant may

         not be imprisoned for failure to pay those fines or costs. See Whedon v. State, 765

         N.E.2d 1276, 1279 (Ind. 2002).