Insulation Contracting Supply Inc. v. S3h, Inc.
[…] ICS Is Not Entitled to Additional Damages Under NRS 624.626 ICS argues that S311 failed to adequately respond to ICS's change order requests pursuant to NRS 624.626. We disagree. NRS 624.626 requires higher-tiered contractors to reply to change order requests within 30 days by either (1) issuing the requested change order, or (2) "[if the request for a change order is unreasonable, giv[ing] written notice to the lower-tiered subcontractor of the reasons why the change order is unreasonable." NRS 624.626(1)(e)(2). If the higher-tiered contractor fails to do so, "[t]he agreement price must be increased by the amount sought in the request for a change order." NRS 624.626(3)(a). Sal responded, in writing, to ICS's request for $1,236,540 within the allotted 30 days, as follows: [a]s you are aware, our obligation to approve a given [change order request] is contingent on our receipt of approval and payment for such from [Tishman].