Cite as 2015 Ark. App. 529
[…] Evidence, whether direct or
circumstantial, is sufficient to support a conviction if it is forceful enough to compel
reasonable minds to reach a conclusion one way or the other. Evidence is substantial
if it is of sufficient force and character to compel reasonable minds to reach a
conclusion and pass beyond suspicion and conjecture. On appeal, this court does not
weigh the evidence presented at trial, as that is a matter for the fact-finder, nor do we
assess the credibility of the witnesses.
Ford v. State, 2014 Ark. App. 576, at 1.
Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-53-115 provides: “A person commits the offense
of jury tampering if he or she attempts directly or indirectly to communicate with a juror,
other than as a part of the official proceedings in which the juror is participating, with the
purpose of influencing the juror’s vote, decision, or other action as a juror.” Whitt conceded
that he communicated with Winkleman in the bathroom during a recess at his trial on March
20, 2014. This concession satisfies the first element of the offense, which requires proof that
he communicated directly or indirectly with a juror.