IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] facie case of Robbery First Degree. 14 The victim reported that Defendant had a
pistol. More importantly, Defendant admitted in his post-Miranda interview that
he kept his left hand in his pocket during the robbery as if he had a gun.15
Accordingly, even if Defendant did not actually display a deadly weapon as he
contends, the victim understood that Defendant had a weapon based on
Defendant’s gestures, and Defendant admitted that he used his hand in his pocket
in a manner to represent that he had a gun is a representation by Defendant that
12
11 Del. C. § 832(a), (a)(2)(“A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when the person
commits the crime of robbery in the second degree and when, in the course of the commission of
the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, the person or another participant in the crime: [. . .]
Displays what appears to be a deadly weapon or represents by word or conduct that the person is
in possession or control of a deadly weapon [. . .]”).
13
Id. (emphasis added).
14
Id.
15
Second PCR Motion, Mar. 2, 2015, p. 4.
6
satisfies the standard set forth in Robbery First Degree. On these facts, any
challenge on the grounds that Defendant did not actually possess a weapon would
have been fruitless.