Charles Anthony Lherault v. State
[…] Lherault argues the evidence showed he became so fixated and obsessed over minute and unimportant details that he lost the ability to engage in a reasoned choice of legal strategies and options. This, Lherault argues, left him unable to consult with his attorney with a reasonable degree of rational understanding. Lherault bases this argument on the testimony of the expert witnesses and on his own testimony. A defendant is presumed competent to stand trial and holds the burden to prove incompetency by a preponderance of the evidence. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.003(b) (West 2006). A defendant is not competent to stand trial if the defendant lacks: “(1) sufficient present ability to consult with the defendant’s attorney with a reasonable degree of rational understanding; or (2) a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against the defendant.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.003(a). In the event a defendant utilizes an expert to demonstrate or evaluate competency, the Code of Criminal Procedure sets out the factors experts should use to conduct this evaluation.