Adan Flores v. State
[…] TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 261.201(a) (West 2014).

Subsections (b) and (c) state that a court may order disclosure of such confidential information

upon a hearing and determination that disclosure is essential to the administration of justice and

not likely to endanger the child. Id. § 261.201(b), (c) (West 2014). More specifically, article

39.15(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that the recording of a child victim’s oral

statement made before indictment is discoverable only in the manner provided in the statute. TEX.

CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 39.15(a)(3) (West Supp. 2014). Subsection (b) expressly states that

a child’s recorded statement “must remain in the care, custody, or control of the court or the state,”

and subsection (c) states that a “court shall deny any request by a defendant to copy, photograph,

duplicate, or otherwise reproduce” such statement, provided that the state makes the statement



3
    Brady v. Maryland, 373 U.S. 83 (1963).