State v. Lambert
[…] See Drope, supra, 420 U.S. 162, * * *; Pate, supra, 383 U.S. 375, * * *; and State v. Bock (1986), 28 Ohio St.3d 108, 110, * * *.” (Parallel citations omitted.) State v. Berry, 72 Ohio St.3d 354, 359 (1995). {¶25} R.C. 2945.37(B) provides if the issue of a defendant’s competency is raised during trial, “the court shall hold a hearing on the issue only for good cause shown or on the court’s own motion.” We review a trial court’s decision to grant or deny a mid-trial competency hearing for abuse of discretion.