Ilyin v. NDEx West CA3
[…] (Ibid.) Plaintiffs argue an allegation of an offer of tender is sufficient, citing an unreported federal district court case (Permito v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., (N.D.Cal., Apr. 20, 2012, No. C-12-00545 YGR) 2012 WL 1380322) which in turn cited Abdallah v. United Savings Bank (1996) 43 Cal.App.4th 1101, 1109. Contrary to plaintiffs’ claim, Abdallah stated: “appellants are required to allege tender of the amount of [the] indebtedness in order to maintain any cause of action for irregularity in the sale procedure . . . .” The controlling statute, Civil Code section 2924c requires the debtor to “pay to the beneficiary or the mortgagee or their successors in interest” the entire amount shown on the notice of default plus reasonable costs and expenses incurred in enforcing the deed of trust in order to cure the default. (Italics added.) A tender is an offer itself.