Ilyin v. NDEx West CA3
[…] They allege that the defendants had no “standing to foreclose” on the property. Their claim fails because they cannot allege that the foreclosure was prejudicial. To state a claim for wrongful foreclosure, plaintiffs must allege that the imperfection in the foreclosure process was prejudicial to their interests. (Fontenot v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., supra, 198 Cal.App.4th at p. 272.) Unless plaintiffs can allege that the improper assignment interfered with their ability to pay, or that the 4 Penal Code section 115 provides in part: “Every person who knowingly procures or offers any false or forged instrument to be filed, registered, or recorded in any public office within this state, which instrument, if genuine, might be filed, registered, or recorded under any law of this state or of the United States, is guilty of a felony.” 8 true beneficiary of the deed of trust would not have foreclosed under the circumstances, the cause of action fails for lack of prejudice.5 III Tender Citing this court’s opinion in Stebley v.