James B. Nutter & Co. v. Black
[…] Section 13-201(c), which provides for the appointment of a guardian of the property, states: (c) Disabled persons. – A guardian shall be appointed if the court determines that: (1) The person is unable to manage his property and affairs effectively because of physical or mental disability, disease, habitual drunkenness, addiction to drugs, imprisonment, compulsory hospitalization, confinement, detention by a foreign power, or disappearance; and (2) The person has or may be entitled to property or benefits which require proper management. Section 13-705(b), providing for the appointment of a guardian of the person, states: (b) Grounds. – A guardian of the person shall be appointed if the court determines from clear and convincing evidence that a person lacks sufficient understanding or capacity to make or communicate responsible decisions concerning his person, including provisions for health care, food, clothing, or shelter, because of any mental disability, disease, habitual drunkenness, or addiction to drugs, and that no less restrictive form of (continued...) 3 Baltimore City appointed Moore as the substitute guardian of Ms. Black’s property. In 1995, Moore, acting in his capacity as guardian of the property, purchased a home (the “Stuart Mills property”) located in Baltimore County for Ms. Black’s use.