James B. Nutter & Co. v. Black
[…] In a fraudulent deed an innocent purchaser is protected because the fraud practiced upon the signatory to such a deed is brought into play, at least in part, by some act or omission on 21 the part of the person upon whom the fraud is perpetrated. . . . A forged deed, on the other hand, does not necessarily involve any action on the part of the person against whom the forgery is committed. Id. at 215. Returning to the case before us, no provision in Maryland’s guardianship statute explicitly provides that a deed by a disabled person is void. However, ET § 13-206(c)(1) provides that upon appointment and qualification, a guardian is vested with “title to all property of . . . the protected person that is held at the time of appointment or acquired later[.]” Thus, a disabled person, like a forger, holds no legal title to property. Owning nothing, she can convey nothing. Harding, 20 Md.