James B. Nutter & Co. v. Black
[…] Both parties relied upon a joint stipulation of relevant facts, which we summarize and supplement as necessary. A. Ms. Black’s Disability More than 25 years ago, Ms. Black sustained permanent and significant neurological injuries after she was deprived of oxygen during a surgical procedure. In 1989, the Circuit Court for Baltimore City determined that Ms. Black was disabled, and appointed guardians of her person and her property.3 In 1994, the Circuit Court for 3 ET §§ 13-201(c) and 13-705(b) provide for the appointment of guardians for the disabled. Section 13-201(c), which provides for the appointment of a guardian of the property, states: (c) Disabled persons. – A guardian shall be appointed if the court determines that: (1) The person is unable to manage his property and affairs effectively because of physical or mental disability, disease, habitual drunkenness, addiction to drugs, imprisonment, compulsory hospitalization, confinement, detention by a foreign power, or disappearance; and (2) The person has or may be entitled to property or benefits which require proper management. Section 13-705(b), providing for the appointment of a guardian of the person, states: (b) Grounds. – A guardian of the person shall be appointed if the court determines from clear and convincing evidence that a person lacks sufficient understanding or capacity to make or communicate responsible decisions concerning his person, including provisions for health care, food, clothing, or shelter, because of any mental disability, disease, habitual drunkenness, or