State of Minnesota v. Robert John Meyers
[…] We therefore hold that the district court did not err in relying on the repeat offender aggravating factor to support an upward departure in this case. II. We turn next to Meyers’s alternative argument that even if the repeat offender aggravating factor applies, the district court abused its discretion in imposing a 240-month sentence. Under Minn. Stat. § 244.11, subd. 2(b) (2014), we may review the sentence challenged on appeal “to determine whether the sentence is inconsistent with statutory requirements, unreasonable, inappropriate, excessive, unjustifiably disparate, or not warranted by the findings of fact . . . .” We review the district court’s decision as to the length of departure for an abuse of discretion. State v. Murphy, 545 N.W.2d 909, 916-17 (Minn. 1996).