State of Minnesota v. Robert John Meyers
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 244.10, subd. 5a(a)(3). The State contends that the repeat offender aggravating factor can be used as a basis to depart from the Guidelines even if application of the factor duplicates the injury element of Meyers’s first-degree assault conviction. 6 It is well-settled that the Legislature is vested with “[t]he power to define the conduct which constitutes a criminal offense and to fix the punishment for such conduct.” State v. Olson, 325 N.W.2d 13, 17-18 (Minn. 1982). The Legislature has determined that recidivism can justify increased punishment. See Minn. Stat. § 244.10, subd. 5a(a)(3) (codifying factors that can support upward departure). The statutory language is clear that aggravated sentences are permissible and that one of the factors upon which a district court may depart is where “the current conviction is for . . . an offense in which the victim was otherwise injured and there is a prior felony conviction for a criminal sexual conduct offense . . . .” Id. Notably, the repeat offender aggravating factor does not exclude cases in which victim injury is an element of the crime or cases in which the offender’s prior offense is already used to calculate his or her criminal history score.