State of Minnesota v. Robert John Meyers
[…] She spent 6 days in the hospital. The State charged Meyers with first-degree assault, Minn. Stat. § 609.221, subd. 1 (2014); attempted kidnapping, Minn. Stat. § 609.25, subds. 1(2), 2(2) (2014); and attempted first-degree criminal sexual conduct, Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1(d) (2014). Before trial, the State provided notice of its intent to seek an upward sentencing departure on the first-degree assault charge pursuant to Minn. Sent. Guidelines II.D.2.b(3) (2010); see also Minn. Stat. § 244.10, subd. 5a(a)(3) (2014) (codifying aggravating factor). The aggravating factor on which the State relied, which we refer to as the “repeat offender aggravating factor,” permits upward departure when “[t]he current conviction is for a Criminal Sexual Conduct offense or an offense in which the victim was otherwise injured and there is a prior felony conviction for a Criminal Sexual Conduct offense or an offense in which the victim was otherwise injured.” Minn. Sent. Guideline II.D.2.b(3); see also Minn. Stat. § 244.10, subd. 5a(a)(3). 3 The jury found Meyers guilty of first-degree assault, acquitted him of the criminal sexual conduct charge, and failed to reach a verdict on the kidnapping charge.