[Cite as McMaster v. Brabazon, 2015-Ohio-4052.]
[…] interview with the oldest child, K.B.
{¶10}. On January 30, 2015, appellant filed a notice of appeal. She herein raises
the following sole Assignment of Error:
{¶11}. “I. THE TRIAL COURT ERRED AS A MATTER OF LAW WHEN IT
DENIED APPELLANT'S MOTION FOR AN IN CAMERA INTERVIEW OF ONE OF THE
MINOR CHILDREN.”
I.
{¶12}. In her sole Assignment of Error, appellant contends the trial court erred in
denying her motion for an in camera interview of K.B. for purposes of appellant's
custody action.
{¶13}. As appellant correctly recites, R.C. 2151.23(A)(2) states that "the juvenile
court has exclusive original jurisdiction under the Revised Code *** to determine the
custody of any child not a ward of another court of this state." Furthermore, R.C.
2151.23(F)(1) directs that a juvenile court shall exercise its jurisdiction in child custody
matters in accordance with inter alia R.C. section 3109.04.
{¶14}. R.C. 3109.04(B)(1) in turn states as follows: “(B)(1) When making the