UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Id. at 96. Here, as the Court
has already determined, the Forest Service reasonably concluded that the disputed territory was
never part of the Devil’s Garden WHT, and so it cannot be said to be removing wild horses from
an existing wild horse habitat, as the BLM sought to do in Salazar.
24
finally, the Forest Service was not obligated to continue recognition of the disputed territory as a
wild horse habitat, since the Forest Service never formally established it as a wild horse territory
and it never determined that wild horses were “part of the natural system” in that area. See 36
C.F.R. § 222.61(a)(3) (requiring the Forest Service to “[e]stablish wild horse and burro territories
in accordance with the Act and continue recognition of such territories where it is determined that
horses and/or burros will be recognized as part of the natural system”).
For those reasons, the Court finds that the Forest Service did not violate the Wild Horses
Act when it corrected the boundaries of the Devil’s Garden WHT in the 2013 EA and the 2013
Management Plan, and defendants are therefore entitled to summary judgment on Count I.