UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] territorial habitat of wild free-roaming horses and/or burros at the time of the passage of the Act.”
36 C.F.R. § 222.60(b)(15) (emphasis added). The Forest Service has interpreted this to mean that
only public lands that were home to wild horses at the time of the passage of the Act in December
1971 could qualify for inclusion in a wild horse territory. See AR00159 (concluding that under
the Wild Horses Act, the Forest Service’s authority to direct “the management of wild horses and
burros is limited to the areas where wild horses and burros were found in 1971”), citing 36 C.F.R.
§ 222.60(b)(13); see also 36 C.F.R. § 222.60(b)(14) (“Wild-horse and burro range means an area
of National Forest System specifically so designated . . . for the purpose of sustaining an existing
herd or herds of wild free-roaming horses and burros, provided the range does not exceed known
territorial limits . . . .”).
21
At the time of the passage of the Wild Horses Act, significant portions of the disputed
territory were privately held and would not have qualified for inclusion in the WHT. For example,
the Triangle Ranch lands were privately owned until 1976, when the Forest Service acquired them
in a land exchange, AR03965, and as plaintiffs acknowledge, approximately 41 percent of the
Avanzino Ranch lands were privately held in 1971 and remain privately held to this day. Pls.’
Mem. at 7, citing AR00156. Thus, these lands are disqualified from inclusion in the Devil’s
Garden WHT as a matter of law, since the Forest Service can only designate public lands – “lands
of the National Forest System” – as wild horse and burro territory. See 36 C.F.R. § 222.60(b)(15).
Furthermore, the disputed territory does not consist of “lands which were the territorial
habitat of wild free-roaming horses and/or burros at the time of the passage of the Act.” Id. The
1975 Management Plan did not include the disputed territory as part of the Devil’s Garden WHT,
and neither did the 1980 or 1982 Management Plans. See AR02965–97; AR02949–64; AR02839–
51. And the 2013 EA notes that the 1975 Management Plan recognized that “the Avanzino and