The Sierra Club v. City and County of San Francisco CA1/2
[…] There is no dispute that an EIR, the environmental review of a proposed project, must reflect the lead agency’s independent judgment and analysis. This does not mean, however, that the lead agency must actually design the project. Nothing in CEQA prohibits a developer or any applicant from proposing a project, including its size, height, materials, purpose, location, and various other specifications. The proposal simply triggers the need for CEQA review. 50 Petitioners rely on section 21082.1, which provides that a public agency is responsible for the draft EIR, final EIR, negative declaration, or mitigated negative declaration in CEQA proceedings. Specifically, petitioners cite subdivision (c), which states in part: “The lead agency shall do all of the following: [¶] (1) Independently review and analyze any report or declaration required by this division. [¶] (2) Circulate draft documents that reflect its independent judgment.” (§ 21082.1, subd. (c).) Petitioners also rely on two provisions in the CEQA Guidelines, sections 15084, subidvision (e) and 15090, subdivision (a)(3).