The Sierra Club v. City and County of San Francisco CA1/2
[…] Petitioners argue that such documents are required parts of the administrative record under section 21167.6, subdivision (e).17 The City disputes petitioners’ interpretation of 17 Specifically, petitioners rely on section 21167.6, subdivision (e)(3), (6), (7), and (10). Together, these subdivisions provide: “The record of proceedings shall include, but is not limited to, all of the following items: . . . [¶] (3) All staff reports and related documents prepared by the respondent public agency and written testimony or documents submitted by any person relevant to any findings or statement of overriding considerations adopted by the respondent agency pursuant to this division; . . . [¶] (6) All written comments received in response to, or in connection with, environmental documents prepared for the project, including responses to the notice of preparation; [¶] (7) All written evidence or correspondence submitted to, or transferred from, the respondent public agency with respect to compliance with this division or with respect to the project; . . . [¶] (10) Any other written materials relevant to the respondent public agency’s compliance with this division or to its decision on the merits of the project, including the initial study, any drafts of any environmental document, or portions thereof, that have been released for public review, and copies of studies or other documents relied upon in any environmental document prepared for the project and either made available to the public during the public review period or included in the respondent public agency’s files on the project, and all internal agency communications, including staff notes and memoranda related to the project or to compliance with this division.” 45 section 21167.6, subdivision (e) and argues that even if the trial court erred in excluding these documents from the administrative record, petitioners have failed to show any prejudice resulting from this error.