2015 IL App (1st) 141874
[…] Miller v. Daley, 14 Ill. App. 3d 394, 398
(1973). In fact, “Illinois has consistently held that time limitations upon bringing actions
before administrative agencies are matters of jurisdiction which cannot be tolled.
[Citations.]” Reilly v. Wyeth, 377 Ill. App. 3d 20, 33-34 (2007). Additionally, statutory
language similar to the dangerous animal provision in the Chicago Municipal Code has been
interpreted to be to be jurisdictional. See El Sauz, Inc. v. Daley, 328 Ill. App. 3d 508, 515
(2002) (holding that the Liquor Control Act of 1934's (235 ILCS 5/7-10 (West 1998))
provision stating "[w]ithin 20 days after the service of any rule, regulation, order or decision
*** upon any party to the proceeding, such party may apply for a rehearing in respect to any
matters determined by said commission" is jurisdictional).
¶ 14 Here, it is undisputed that the Commission sent notice of the dangerous animal
determination to plaintiff on September 24, 2012, and that plaintiff's request for a hearing
was received by the Commission on November 5, 2012, over 40 days later. Plaintiff was