2015 IL App (1st) 133149
[…] We disagree.
¶ 30 This court reviews de novo the trial court's ruling on a motion to quash challenging the
court's jurisdiction that was entered based on documentary evidence and without an evidentiary
hearing. Equity Residential Properties Management Corp. v. Nasolo, 364 Ill. App. 3d 26, 31
(2006).
¶ 31 A court lacks jurisdiction if service upon a defendant was not effected properly and any
default judgment based on defective service is void. Bank of New York Mellon v. Karbowski,
2014 IL App (1st) 130112, ¶ 12. Personal service outside Illinois is governed by section 2-208
of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-208 (West 2008)), which provides:
"The service of summons shall be made in like manner as service within this State,
by any person over 18 years of age not a party to the action. No order of court is
required. An affidavit of the server shall be filed stating the time, manner and place of
service. The court may consider the affidavit, or any other competent proofs, in
determining whether service has been properly made." 735 ILCS 5/2-208(b) (West
2008).
¶ 32 Boyd questions Soltan's credibility and the trustworthiness of his affidavit because the
process server license number listed on the affidavit is not registered to Soltan, or apparently any