State of Tennessee v. Terrance Wilks
[…] Ferguson, 2 S.W.3d 912 (Tenn. 1999). The State responds that the Petitioner is not entitled to relief because the post-conviction court correctly concluded that he had failed to meet the four criteria in section 30-40-304. The State further responds that Ferguson is inapplicable because the Petitioner’s conviction preceded the enactment of the Act. 1 The Petitioner filed his petition pro se but is represented by counsel on appeal. -3- I. 2001 Post-Conviction DNA Analysis Act Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-303 provides, as relevant to this appeal, that a person convicted of rape of a child may at any time “file a petition requesting the forensic DNA analysis of any evidence that is in the possession or control of the prosecution, law enforcement, laboratory, or court, and that is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the judgment of conviction and that may contain biological evidence.” Upon a showing by a petitioner that the following four criteria are met, the post-conviction court shall order DNA analysis after providing notice and an opportunity for the State to respond: (1) A reasonable probability exists that the petitioner would not have been prosecuted or convicted if