State of Tennessee v. Carlos Wilson
[…] Aggravated sexual battery is defined as “unlawful sexual contact with a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim [where] . . . [t]he victim is less than thirteen (13) years of age.” T.C.A. § 39-13-504(a)(4) (2014). “„Sexual contact‟ includes the intentional touching of the victim‟s, the defendant‟s, or any other person‟s intimate parts . . . if that intentional touching can be reasonably construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification[.]” T.C.A. § 39-13-501(6) (2014). “„Intimate parts‟ includes the primary genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttock or breast of a human being[.]” T.C.A. § 39-13- 501(2) (2014). “The requirement of a particular purpose, to arouse or gratify sexual desire, distinguishes the crime of sexual battery from an ordinary assault and from noncriminal touching or contact.” State v. Santos Medardo Funes Romero, No.